iView home page
iView Multimedia Forum Index

FAQ FAQ     SearchSearch     MemberlistMemberlist     UsergroupsUsergroups    RegisterRegister  
ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Adding to the toolbar....

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    iView Multimedia Forum Index -> VB Script
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
garethjjones



Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:09 am    Post subject: Adding to the toolbar.... Reply with quote

I think I know the answer, but here goes..

Is there anyway of adding a button to the toolbar that will allow me to run a script? I'm annotating > 3000 images, and after adding the annotations, I'm using "Copy from head of selection" to copy the same annotation to a nunmber of images. I'm fed up with choosing the script from the script menu - I just want to move the mouse (or hit a shortcut key).

The alamy wizard appears on the bar - why can't I make a script appear on the bar.

Gareth :?:
_________________
gareth

www.sports-alive.com
www.smart-pictures.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
johnbeardy



Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Posts: 1137
Location: Dulwich, South ("Sarf") London

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Gareth

Put the program in
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\iView\Plug-ins\Toolbar and it'll show up. Not sure if it works with vbs files, but certainly with vb apps .

Did you know?

John
_________________
PC and Mac too
iView scripts & utilities
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
garethjjones



Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I do - it doesn't work - much as expected!

regards

gareth
_________________
gareth

www.sports-alive.com
www.smart-pictures.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
johnbeardy



Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Posts: 1137
Location: Dulwich, South ("Sarf") London

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, here's an idea, Try writing a bat file, that calls the vbs. Fingers crossed

John
_________________
PC and Mac too
iView scripts & utilities
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
garethjjones



Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no joy there either. Made a very quick vb app, and that shows up - guess it must look for an .exe.

VB app doesn't work - of course- and will take a bit of thinking to change vbs to vb - but I guess it's something for the future. But bet it's slower than selecting the script from the menu!

regards

Gareth
_________________
gareth

www.sports-alive.com
www.smart-pictures.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
johnbeardy



Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Posts: 1137
Location: Dulwich, South ("Sarf") London

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh well, maybe try fooling it by using an exe extension?

John
_________________
PC and Mac too
iView scripts & utilities
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
garethjjones



Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:21 pm    Post subject: done it..... Reply with quote

OK, :D done it!

Made a VB console app, using the identical code from the script, and then put that .exe in the toolbar folder.

Once I'd logged off and logged back on again (odd - couldn't just quit iView and restart) the new app appeared on the toolbar, under workflows.

Sadly, it's still two clicks away after I've entered the annotations - but at least we know how to add things to the workflow button.
_________________
gareth

www.sports-alive.com
www.smart-pictures.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
garethjjones



Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, and it's slower than just running the script! - Though I think I can optimise the VB app (or the script actually).

Currently, my version just syncs everything except custom fileds and labels and ratings (why would you want to copy ratings across a large selection ??). By tailoring it to only the fileds I want to sync, it may improve the speed. That could be a nice addition to the vb app (though suddenly it's not a console app any more.

G
_________________
gareth

www.sports-alive.com
www.smart-pictures.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
mantra



Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

but in the toolbar directory can i copy only a exe ???
if i want to make a icon of photoshop???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    iView Multimedia Forum Index -> VB Script All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



  © iView Multimedia Ltd. | All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy | Copyright | Site Map